Storeys
 of
 Old

Home Page
Previous Page
Next Page
Table of Contents
Index
Email

Crest of Sir Thomas Storey



Copyright © 2007
www.storeysofold.com

This page was last updated on
Thursday, 31 January 2008
by Brad Storey

EARLY STOREYS AND THEIR ANCIENT HOMES.

The Rev. T. W. Story, M.A., Rector of Haworth, writing on March 18th, 1907, says in the course of a lengthy letter, "I seem to have heard of some connection between the bishop and Arthuret;" and since Galfridus le Sturis, Sturey or Storey, was connected with Bowness and Kirkoswald, it is most likely that the bishop was of the Arthuret and Kirklinton Storeys.

The Dean of York wrote intimating that there were not any records in the Chapter Clerk's Office, St. William's College, York. Relating to Dr. Storey, the Very Rev. Chancellor Prescott, of The Abbey, Carlisle, wrote to the effect " that nothing is known (at the Abbey) of Bishop Edward Storey. Bishop Nicholson knew nothing. There is nothing in the Archives here which would give the information. He is one of the bishops whose Register has been lost."

The ecclesiastical authorities of Carlisle Cathedral have done all that laid in their power to assist in obtaining particulars relating to the person and family of the bishop. Canon Bower, who is himself well skilled in Church history, especially in regard to the diocese of Carlisle, searched into the matter, and also secured the valuable help of a local antiquary, Mr. J. P. Hinds, who did all that he could to elicit some biographical facts concerning Dr. Story. Mr. Hinds wrote in March, 1907, as follows:- "Of the county histories, Cox, Hutchinson and Whellon refer only to his public life. Nicholson and Burn and Jefferson say that probably he might be of a Cumberland family. 'The Dictionary of National Biography' says he was born in the diocese of York. Cox says he was consecrated by George Nevil, Archbishop of York. I don't know whether the records of that diocese would disclose anything. As he was Chancellor of Cambridge, perhaps something might be found out there. I went to the Jackson Library and looked up Atkinson's MSS. books. He says supposed to have been born in Cumberland circa 1422, and mentions bis consecration by George Nevil. Atkinson, also gives a coat of arms for the bishop. It is roughly sketched, and contains no tinctures. In the first, second, and third are long-necked birds, possibly storks. One cannot say what authority Atkinson had for attributing this coat to Dr. Story. Perhaps it was conjectural. In Burke's 'Landed Gentry,' the family of Story, of Bingfield, near Hexham has what may be (if the tinctures not shown by Atkinson were known) the same arms-per fesse argent and sable, a pale counterchanged, three storks proper [Sic Burke, but if storks are white birds, I do not see how they well go upon argent.] Since writing the above, I have looked up, in the Jackson Library, the volumes of biographical notices of Cumberland and Westmorland people, compiled by Mr. Jackson, without finding anything. There appears to be no pedigree amongst those in the Bib. Jack. The Indexes of 'Notes of Queries' for the last twenty-seven years contain no reference to Dr. Story . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . With reference to the will of the prelate not being registered at Chichester, I have a vague notion that if he had property in more dioceses than one, the will would most probably be proved at Canterbury."

It would be interesting to know the authority on which the writer of the article on Bishop Story bases his statement that he was born in the diocese of York. It is of

33